Iowa Governor's School Safety Bureau Radio Request Form. Click Here to Learn More

Providing Wireless Communications Solutions in Iowa and Nebraska For Over 75 Years

PTP 820G Backhaul

PTP 820G Backhaul

PTP 820G is a split-Mount / All-Indoor unit, with Multi-Carrier Options

Specifications

Radio

  • 6-38 GHz
    1+0, 1+1 HSB, 2+0 (E/W), 2+0 XPIC, 2+0 MC-ABC
    Multi-Carrier Adaptive Bandwidth Control (up to 2+0)
  • Protection
    1+1 HSB
    QPSK to 2048 QAM w/ACM
  • Channel Size
    3.5 MHz to 60 MHz
    XPIC

Ethernet

  • Traffic Interfaces
    4 x 10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) and 2x1000base-X (SFP), 16 x E1/T1 (Optional MDR 69-pin)
  • Management Interface
    2 x 10/100 BaseT (RJ-45)
  • External Alarm Interface
    1 x DB9 SFP TypesOptical 1000Base-LX (1310 nm) or SX (850nm)
  • MTU
    9600 Bytes
    Multiple Classification criteria (VLAN ID, p-bits, IPv4, DSCP, IPv6 TC, MPLS EXP)
    8 priority queues
    Deep buffering (configurable up to 64 Mbit per queue)

Technical

  • IDU Dimensions
    44mm(H), 426mm(W), 180mm(D), 2.5kg
  • RFU-C Dimensions
    – 200mm (H), 200mm (W), 85mm(D), 4kg
  • Environmental
    IDU: -5°C to +55°C (-25°C to +65°C extended), RFU-C: -33°C to +55°C (-45°C to +60°C extended)

Downloads